Traits

GUIDESPIRITS

A trait is a small bonus built into one item, such as "+25% power" or "+3 reach". Gear you find can come with traits already; gear you make has none, but you can add them at the Augmentation Table. The strongest trait names the item, so a sword with the Sharp trait is called a "Sharp Iron Sword".

CONTENTS
  1. How traits work
  2. Trait slots
  3. What one point is worth
  4. Every trait
  5. Traits on found gear
  6. Gear you make

How traits work

Each trait has a tier and a number. The number decides how much the trait changes; the tier decides the range the number is rolled from.

TierNumber
I1 to 3
II4 to 6
III7 to 10

There are three kinds of trait:

  • Plain traits raise one stat by the full number.
  • Trade-offs raise one stat by the full number and lower another by 60% of the number, rounded up. A number of 10 raises one stat by 10 points and lowers another by 6.
  • Combos raise two stats, each by 70% of the number, rounded (at least 1). A number of 10 raises both stats by 7 points.

Traits on one item add up. The same trait can appear on one item more than once at different tiers (for example Long I and Long III).

Trait slots

An item can hold only so many traits, set by its metal.

MetalTrait slots (tools, weapons, raincoats, companion gear)Stat slots (charms)
Stone (or the first material of its kind)21
Bronze32
Iron43
Steel54
Endurium65

A few rewards, such as the reward for the village quest The Smith's Old Hammer in the Woods (see Village Quests), give a weapon one more slot than its metal allows.

What one point is worth

Most traits raise one of a few basic stats. What one point does depends on the kind of gear.

StatMelee weapons and MattockBowFishing PoleSpirit Book
Power+5% power+5% power+5% line strength+5% power
Swing+3% swing speed+3% draw speed+3% reel speed+3% cast speed
Reach+0.6 reach+3% range+2 cast distance+3% ring width
Edge+6% edge (strikes before it goes dull)+6% edge+6% line lifenever on a book
Charge+4% charge speed (Greatsword and War Hammer only)---
Recovery4% quicker recovery after a plunge, a leap's landing or a pound (60% at most; Greatsword and War Hammer only)---
RoomMore spirit room: each point adds 3% of what waking every tier would take, but never past that total
StatRaincoatsCompanion gearGarden tools
Power+3% defense+4% power (or spell strength)Hoe: +1 point of seed chance. Watering Can: +5% water poured. Sickle: +2% chance of one more from a crop.
Swing+2% speed+3% speed (or cast speed)+3% speed
Reach+3% endurance+3% defenseMore beds of reach once there are enough points
Edge+3% health+4% health-

Every trait

"Per point" values are multiplied by the trait's number. For example, Keen III with a number of 8 gives +12% chance of a critical hit. Raincoats and companion gear call some traits by other names (see below).

Basic traits

TraitKindWhat it doesGear
SharpPlainRaises power.All gear
LightPlainRaises swing (speed).All gear
LongPlainRaises reach.All gear
SturdyPlainRaises edge.All but garden tools and the Spirit Book
PotentialPlainRaises spirit room. Items with it are named "Spirited".All gear
EagerPlainRaises charge speed.Greatsword, War Hammer
PoisedPlainQuicker recovery.Greatsword, War Hammer
ClumsyTrade-offRaises power, lowers edge.All but garden tools and the Spirit Book
HeavyTrade-offRaises power, lowers swing.All gear
BrittleTrade-offRaises swing, lowers edge.All but garden tools and the Spirit Book
StubbyTrade-offRaises swing, lowers reach.All gear
UnwieldyTrade-offRaises reach, lowers swing.All gear
DenseTrade-offRaises edge, lowers swing.All but garden tools and the Spirit Book
HungryTrade-offRaises spirit room, lowers edge.All but garden tools and the Spirit Book
RecklessTrade-offQuicker recovery, lowers edge.Greatsword, War Hammer
ColossalComboRaises power and reach.All gear
MasterworkComboRaises power and edge.All but garden tools and the Spirit Book
NimbleComboRaises swing and reach.All gear
ViciousComboRaises power and swing.All gear
AncientComboRaises spirit room and edge.All but garden tools and the Spirit Book
JuggernautComboRaises power and quicker recovery.Greatsword, War Hammer

Weapon traits

"Weapons" here means the Sword, Greatsword, Daggers, War Hammer, Bow, Blade Staff and Spirit Book.

TraitPer pointRange (tier I to III)Gear
Keen+1.5% chance of a critical hit+1.5% to +15%Weapons
ThirstingHeals 0.1% of your health for each foe a blow lands on (up to 3 foes every quarter second)0.1% to 1%Weapons
Merciless+4% damage to foes under 30% health+4% to +40%Weapons
Giantsbane+3% damage to bosses and big beasts+3% to +30%Weapons
Sweeping+1.2 cleave reach+1.2 to +12Sword, Greatsword, Daggers, War Hammer, Blade Staff
Staggering+6% knockback, and a boss's flinch lasts 4% longer+6% / 4% to +60% / 40%Weapons
FrugalAttacks cost 4% less stamina (on the Spirit Book: a 4% chance a spell costs no spirits); 40% at most4% to 40%Weapons
Fleet+1.5% pace while it is in your hand+1.5% to +15%Weapons
Lucky+4% spirits from kills+4% to +40%Weapons
ResonantThe numbers in its pairings are 4% stronger4% to 40%Sword, Greatsword, Daggers, War Hammer, Bow, Blade Staff, Mattock
Bloodthirsty (trade-off)+5% power, but you take more damage while it is in your hand (3% for each point it lowers)+5% power and 3% more damage taken, up to +50% power and 18% more damage takenWeapons
Greedy (trade-off)+4% spirits from kills; lowers edge+4% / -6% edge, to +40% / -36%Sword, Greatsword, Daggers, War Hammer, Bow, Blade Staff

Traits for one kind of gear

TraitPer pointRange (tier I to III)Gear
DeftThe parry's moment lasts 4% longer4% to 40%Sword
VengefulThe counter comes back 4% sooner (50% at most)4% to 40%Sword
ThunderousShockwaves 3% wider3% to 30%Greatsword, War Hammer
StunningDazes last 5% longer5% to 50%Greatsword, War Hammer
Serrated3% chance a cut makes a foe bleed3% to 30%Daggers
ElusiveThe dodge keeps you untouchable 4% longer and carries you 2% further4% / 2% to 40% / 20%Daggers
Treacherous+5% damage from behind+5% to +50%Daggers
FocusedThe special winds up 4% sooner and hits 3% harder4% / 3% to 40% / 30%Bow
BroadArrows 0.4 wider for hitting, specials 3% wider0.4 / 3% to 4 / 30%Bow
Thrifty3% chance an arrow is not used up3% to 30%Bow
Whistling+4% arrow speed+4% to +40%Bow
RelentlessArrow Rain lasts 4% longer, Focus is 4% quicker4% to 40%Bow
Bountiful5% chance of one more wood or stone5% to 50%Mattock
Hewing+4% gathering power+4% to +40%Mattock

Spirit Book traits

TraitKindPer pointRange (tier I to III)
LearnedPlainSupport spells 4% stronger4% to 40%
HastyPlainSupport spells ready 3% sooner3% to 30%
EchoingPlain2% chance a basic spell casts twice2% to 20%
LingeringPlainWhat its spells leave behind lasts 5% longer5% to 50%
FarcastingPlainIts spells reach 3% farther3% to 30%
VersatilePlainThe first spell after turning a page hits 5% harder5% to 50%
WildTrade-off+5% power; support spells weaker+5% to +50% power, support spells up to 24% weaker
GentleTrade-offSupport spells 4% stronger; less powerSupport spells up to 40% stronger, power up to 30% lower
ArcaneComboSupport spells stronger and ready soonerUp to 28% stronger and 21% sooner

The edge traits (Sturdy, Dense, Masterwork, Ancient) and the trade-offs paid in edge (Clumsy, Brittle, Hungry, Greedy) never appear on a Spirit Book, because a book has no edge. Resonant and the Greatsword and War Hammer traits do not appear on it either.

Names on raincoats, companion gear and garden tools

TraitOn a raincoatOn companion gearOn a garden tool
SharpPaddedPotentBountiful
LightAiryFlowingLight
LongRoomyPaddedLong
SturdyHardyHearty-
PotentialSpiritedSpiritedSpirited
ClumsyBulkyWild-
HeavyHeavyWeightyWeighty
BrittleThinFrayed-
StubbySnugShortStubby
UnwieldyBaggyTrailingUnwieldy
DenseDenseThick-
HungryHungryHungry-
ColossalColossalGrandGrand
MasterworkMasterworkMasterwork-
NimbleNimbleNimbleNimble
ViciousFierceFierceTireless
AncientAncientAncient-

Raincoats, companion gear and the Fishing Pole can have only the basic traits above (not Eager, Poised, Reckless or Juggernaut). Garden tools can have Sharp, Light, Long, Potential, Heavy, Stubby, Unwieldy, Colossal, Nimble and Vicious.

Traits on found gear

Weapons, tools and raincoats you find (in chests, at village stalls, on a fishing line, as rewards) roll their traits when they appear. Better metal rolls more traits, never more than the item has slots for.

MetalNo traits1 trait2 traits3 traits
Stone45%45%10%0%
Bronze30%45%20%5%
Iron20%40%30%10%
Steel10%35%40%15%
Endurium5%25%45%25%

Each trait is a plain one 55% of the time, a trade-off 30% and a combo 15%. An item never rolls the same trait twice this way. Its tier depends on the metal:

MetalTier ITier IITier III
Stone68%27%5%
Bronze62%30%8%
Iron56%33%11%
Steel50%36%14%
Endurium44%39%17%

Room traits (Potential, Hungry, Ancient) only roll while the item still has room to grow, and their number is cut down to what is left.

Gear you make

Anything you make at a table comes out with no traits. To give it traits, take it to the Augmentation Table.

An upgraded making table (see Table Upgrades) gives a different bonus instead, shown as FINER STATS: everything made there comes out a little better in each of its main stats, each rolled on its own. On a weapon these are power, swing and edge.

Table tierCrafting TableCharm TableCompanion WorkshopEach stat
1Crafting TableCharm TableCompanion Workshopas made
2Joiner's BenchJeweller's TableTailor's Workshop+5% to +10%
3Master WorkshopEnchanter's TableMaster Kennel+10% to +15%

A charm made at a finer Charm Table gets one roll instead, which makes all its effects that much stronger.

The Augmentation Table's own upgrades make the traits it offers likelier to be a higher tier. See Augmentation.

See also