Talents

GUIDECOMPANIONS

Talents are skills your companion learns as it grows. Each time it gains a level you choose one talent from three offered. Most talents have three ranks (I, II, III), and two talents together can open an evolution, a stronger talent of its own.

CONTENTS
  1. How talents are earned
  2. Any animal
  3. With you
  4. In a fight
  5. Each animal's own talents
  6. Riding: the Saddle
  7. Evolutions

How talents are earned

  • Every level after the first gives one pick: 19 picks by level 20. When it levels up, a banner says a new talent is waiting; you choose it under CHOOSE A TALENT on your companion's page on the stats screen (K). Picks you leave wait for you.
  • Three talents are offered each time. A talent you already have can be offered again to raise its rank.
  • A companion can have up to 8 different ordinary talents. Evolutions and the Saddle don't count toward the 8. Once it has 8, only ranks of those, evolutions and the Saddle are offered.
  • When fewer than three talents can be offered, Spirit Gift fills the gap: it gives you 15 spirits of each element. It can be taken any number of times.
  • An evolution is offered once its two talents are ready (see below), and it is more likely to be offered than anything else.
  • Talents belong to that animal. They stay with it when it goes home and comes back.

Not every talent fits every animal. "In a fight" talents and the trails go to animals that fight: the fox, wolf, bear, sheep, cow, hen, frog, bird and raven (and a deer that has learned Antlers). The trails are not offered to the bird or raven. Quickness also goes to the rabbit. Each animal also has five talents of its own.

Distances below are in tiles (one tile is a floor square).

Any animal

TalentRank IRank IIRank III
Bulk Up+15% health+30%+45%
Thick HideTakes 10% less damage18% less26% less
Second WindHeals 0.6% of its health a second, even in a fight1%1.4%
ReviverKnocked out, it gets straight back up at full health; once every 10 minutes (600 s)every 7 minutes (420 s)every 5 minutes (300 s)
Quick RecoveryKnocked out, it is up again in 20 s instead of 3014 s8 s
Quick StudyLearns 20% faster40%60%
Fleet FootMoves 12% faster24%36%
Treasure NoseOut walking, finds something every 150 s: seeds, wood, stone, now and then oreevery 110 severy 75 s
FetchPulls dropped things toward you from about 4.4 tiles away, if you have room6.3 tiles8.8 tiles
Glowing CoatLights the dark round it, about 1.6 tiles2.3 tiles3 tiles

On a ridden animal, Fleet Foot also makes it carry you faster, by half its number (6%, 12%, 18%).

With you

TalentRank IRank IIRank III
GuardianWithin about 3.8 tiles of you, it takes 12% of the damage aimed at you20%28%
Vengeance (fighters)When you are hurt, it deals 40% more for 5 s70%100%
Pack Tactics (fighters)Each time it strikes, your blows deal 8% more for 4 s14%20%
Bloodlust (fighters)Each enemy it defeats makes it act 20% sooner for 6 s30%40%
Shared Spoils (fighters)Each enemy it defeats heals you 2% of your health3%4%
Last Stand (fighters)Below 35% health it keeps fighting instead of backing off, and takes 20% less damage30% less40% less

In a fight

TalentRank IRank IIRank III
Ferocity+12% damage+24%+36%
QuicknessCuts the wait between its moves by 10%18%25%
Lucky CharmEnemies it defeats give 15% more spirits30%45%
Shock Bite1 in 5 of its blows arcs lightning to 2 enemies nearby, for 50% damage3 in 10 blows, 3 enemies4 in 10 blows, 4 enemies
Ember Strike1 in 5 of its blows sets enemies burning: 2% of their health a second for 5 s3 in 10 blows, 3% a second4 in 10 blows, 4% a second
FrostbiteIts blows slow what they hit by 25% for 5 s35%45%
VenomIts blows poison: 0.5 damage a second for 4 s0.9 a second1.3 a second
RendingIts blows open a bleeding wound (1 stack)2 stacks3 stacks
Life DrainHeals itself 20% of the damage it deals35%50%, and heals you 1% of your health with each blow
Keen Edge1 in 10 of its blows deals double damage18 in 10026 in 100
Finisher+35% damage to enemies below 30% health+70%+105%
Giant Slayer+20% damage to bosses and big creatures+35%+50%
Concussion1 in 10 of its blows dazes for 0.8 s16 in 10022 in 100
CleaveIts blows also strike enemies within about 0.9 tiles of the target, for 40%1.1 tiles, 55%1.4 tiles, 70%
Fire TrailIn a fight, leaves burning ground where it runs: 0.6 damage a second to enemies in it1 a second1.4 a second
Frost TrailIn a fight, leaves frozen ground where it runs, slowing enemies in it by 25%35%45%
Spark TrailIn a fight, leaves sparks where it runs that shock enemies for 0.8 damage1.31.8
Toxic TrailIn a fight, leaves poisoned ground where it runs: 0.5 damage a second0.8 a second1.1 a second

Each animal's own talents

Fox

TalentRank IRank IIRank III
AmbushIts first bite on each enemy deals 100% more150%200%
Twin Bite1 in 5 of its bites strike twice3 in 104 in 10
FoxfireEvery 6 bites, a ring of blue fire burns enemies within about 1.9 tilesevery 5 bitesevery 4 bites
SlyDodges 15% of the blows aimed at it25%35%
HamstringIts bites slow what they hit by 40% for 2 s3 s4 s

Wolf

TalentRank IRank IIRank III
Call the PackIn a fight, a spirit wolf joins it for 8 s, every 30 severy 24 stwo spirit wolves, every 18 s
Battle HowlAs a fight starts it howls: your blows deal 12% more for 8 s; once every 30 s20% more28% more
RelentlessAfter a kill, its next bite comes at once and deals 50% more75%100%
Alpha+8% damage for each enemy near you, up to 4+12% each+16% each
Hunter's MarkEnemies it bites take 10% more damage from your blows for 4 s15%20%

Bear

TalentRank IRank IIRank III
Mighty RoarIn a fight, every 20 s it roars: enemies within about 5 tiles turn on it for 4 s, dazed 0.5 severy 16 s, dazed 0.8 severy 12 s, dazed 1.1 s
Ground SlamEvery 4th blow is a slam that strikes everything within about 1.6 tilesevery 4th, 2 tilesevery 3rd, 2.4 tiles
Honey HunterEach enemy it defeats heals it 15% of its health25%35%
MaulIts blows daze 0.3 s longer and throw enemies further0.5 s0.7 s
BerserkerBelow 50% health it deals 25% more40%55%

Deer

TalentRank IRank IIRank III
AntlersIt fights: it charges enemies near you with its antlers (1.2 damage, more each level)1.6 damage2 damage
Pack Mule+2 saddlebag pockets+4+6
GraceWhile it is within about 3.1 tiles of you, 6% of the blows on you glance off10%14%
ForagerOut walking, finds berries, herbs and mushrooms every 90 severy 70 severy 50 s
Heart of the WoodsOut of a fight, within about 3.8 tiles of it, you heal 0.5% of your health a second0.9%1.3%

A deer with Antlers counts as a fighter, so "in a fight" talents can be offered to it.

Cow

TalentRank IRank IIRank III
StampedeIts charge also strikes every enemy around what it hits, for 60%80%100%
HoofquakeEach charge ends in a quake: enemies within about 1.9 tiles are dazed 0.6 s2.3 tiles, 0.8 s2.6 tiles, 1 s
CreameryIt gives you milk 2 times a day, and the milk heals you 10% too3 times, 15%4 times, 20%
ImmovableTakes 25% less damage from bosses and big creatures40%55%
BellowIn a fight, every 18 s it bellows: enemies within about 3.8 tiles are thrown back and slowedevery 14 severy 10 s

Sheep

TalentRank IRank IIRank III
WoollyYour sheep takes 15% less damage25%35%
Battering RamIts butts daze 0.6 s and throw enemies further0.9 s1.2 s
LullabyEnemies within about 2.5 tiles of it move 15% slower25%35%
Soft FleeceYou take 6% less damage while it is within about 2.5 tiles of you10%14%
Golden FleeceOnce a day it gives you 1 Wool2 Wool3 Wool, and on 1 day in 3 a Woolen Cloth too

Hen

TalentRank IRank IIRank III
Golden EggLays you an egg once a day; 25% of them are golden, worth 10 spirits of each element40%55%
Keen ScratcherForages 30% more often, and sometimes finds ore50%65%
Fury of FeathersPecks 4 times in a flurry instead of 35 times6 times
DecoyDraws enemies to itself from about 9.4 tiles away11.6 tiles13.8 tiles
Phoenix FeatherKnocked out, it bursts into flame and gets straight back up at full health, burning enemies near it; once a dayOnce a day (rank II has no extra effect over rank I)Twice a day

Rabbit

TalentRank IRank IIRank III
Potent SpellsIts spells are 20% stronger40%60%
Twin Cast15% of its spells are followed by a second, different one25%35%
HasteA new spell: it quickens you, 15% faster for 14 s22% faster30% faster
SanctuaryEach spell leaves a circle of light at your feet for 5 s: in it you take 20% less damage and heal 1% of your health a second6 s7 s
BlinkWhen struck, 20% of the time it vanishes and appears beside you, unhurt30%40%

Bird

TalentRank IRank IIRank III
Talon DiveIts swoops deal 30% more60%90%
Gale WingsIts swoops throw enemies back and daze them 0.5 s0.8 s1.1 s
Quick WingsIt swoops 20% more often35%50%
Feather GuardWhile it rides your hood, you have an 8% chance to avoid a hit12%16%
Morning SongWhile it rides your hood out of a fight, you heal 0.4% of your health a second0.7%1%

Frog

TalentRank IRank IIRank III
Long TongueIts tongue reaches about 1.3 tiles further and hits 10% harder2.5 tiles, 20%3.8 tiles, 30%
Toxic SkinIts poison is 50% stronger and lasts 2 s longer100%, 4 s150%, 6 s
Lasso TongueIts tongue drags what it hits about 0.8 tiles toward it1.1 tiles1.5 tiles
Big CroakIn a fight, every 15 s it croaks: enemies within about 2.5 tiles are dazed 0.6 severy 12 severy 9 s
SprayIts tongue also lashes 1 more enemy near its mark2 more3 more

Raven

TalentRank IRank IIRank III
Endless Spells+1 cast before it rests+2+3
Quick RestRests 30% shorter50%70%
Twin Spell15% of its spells are cast twice25%35%
A Murder of CrowsIn a fight, every 25 s, 3 spirit crows dive at enemiesevery 20 s, 4 crowsevery 15 s, 5 crows
Ill OmenWhat its spells hit takes 10% more damage from everything for 5 s16%22%

Riding: the Saddle

The Saddle is offered only to the deer, cow, wolf and bear, from level 3. It lets you ride the animal; its three ranks make it carry you faster and remove the stamina cost of running. See Riding for every rank.

Evolutions

An evolution is offered once the first talent named is at rank III and the second is at rank I or more. It has one rank and replaces nothing: you keep both talents.

EvolutionNeedsWhat it does
ThunderfangShock Bite III + FerocityEvery blow arcs lightning to 5 enemies nearby, for 70% damage.
WildfireEmber Strike III + Fire TrailEvery blow sets enemies burning, and striking one already burning bursts into flame round it.
GlacierFrostbite III + Frost TrailEvery 5th blow freezes what it hits solid for 1.5 s.
PlagueVenom III + Toxic TrailPoisoned enemies that fall burst in a cloud, poisoning every enemy within about 2.1 tiles.
VampireLife Drain III + RendingHeals itself 60% of the damage it deals (twice that on a bleeding enemy), and heals you 2% of your health with each blow.
UndyingReviver III + Second WindReviver works every 3 minutes (180 s), and heals you 30% of your health when it does.
AegisGuardian III + Thick HideIt takes 40% of the damage aimed at you and 25% less itself, and you take 10% less while it is within about 3.8 tiles.
WarbeastKeen Edge III + FerocityIts chance of a critical blow goes up by 10 (for example from 26% to 36%), and its critical blows deal triple damage.
Moon Pack (wolf)Call the Pack III + Battle HowlIts howl calls two spirit wolves too, and every spirit wolf stays 12 s.
Old Bruin (bear)Mighty Roar III + Ground SlamEvery 2nd blow is a slam reaching about 2.4 tiles, and each roar ends in one.
Storm Crows (raven)A Murder of Crows III + Twin SpellIts crows strike with lightning that arcs to 2 more enemies.
Firebird (bird)Talon Dive III + Gale WingsIts swoops explode in flame, burning every enemy within about 1.3 tiles.
Archmage (rabbit)Potent Spells III + Twin CastEvery spell is followed by a second, different one.
Kitsune (fox)Foxfire III + Twin BiteFoxfire every 3rd bite, reaching about 2.8 tiles and burning twice as hot.
Juggernaut (cow)Stampede III + HoofquakeIt charges twice as often, and its quakes reach about 3.1 tiles.
Dream Fleece (sheep)Lullaby III + Soft FleeceEvery 6 s, enemies within about 2.5 tiles of it fall asleep for 1.5 s.
Phoenix Fury (hen)Phoenix Feather III + Fury of FeathersIts pecks set enemies burning, and Phoenix Feather works every 4 minutes (240 s) instead of a number of times a day.
Spirit Stag (deer)Heart of the Woods III + AntlersEach antler blow heals you 3% of your health.
Venom Lord (frog)Toxic Skin III + SprayIts tongue strikes every enemy within about 1.9 tiles of its mark.
"A day" in talents means one day in the game, not a real day.

See also